tuckeverlasting
[…] Either way, I'll be pretty surprised if this affects his NFL career in any meaningful way.
Virginia Law on Assault, Battery, and Wounding Revealed & Explained | MEDVIN LAW | Attorney Marina Medvin | Northern Virginia Law Firm | Criminal Defense | Alexandria Arlington Fairfax Stafford Prince William Manassas Loudoun Leesburg Federal | Top RFELONY MALICIOUS WOUNDING AND FELONY UNLAWFUL WOUNDING
The Maiming Statute – Virginia Code § 18.2-51 – states: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” This crime is punishable by up to 20 years in jail, with a 5 year mandatory minimum sentence, and up to a $100,000 fine. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.