PatsFans.com Menu
[…] That said, I fully expect Ellis to settle with the other guy and in that settlement the other guy will not testify against Ellis. If there is no other witness to come forward against Ellis, the charges will likely be dropped to a misdemeanor with minimal or no jail time and no deportation.

The other guy will likely settle because he has a $3 million lawsuit vs. Ellis and if he goes to jail, he might not see any money since Ellis will likely not get a bonus from the Jets unless he avoids jail time.


FELONY MALICIOUS WOUNDING AND FELONY UNLAWFUL WOUNDING
The Maiming Statute – Virginia Code § 18.2-51 – states: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” This crime is punishable by up to 20 years in jail, with a 5 year mandatory minimum sentence, and up to a $100,000 fine. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.