- Joined
- May 28, 2005
- Messages
- 13,274
- Reaction score
- 0
Since we're about at the halfway point of training camp, I thought I'd compile a list of which players missed which practices. Reiss' blog and Patriots.com's notes were used.
Here's a breakdown first of the types of practices held:
-8 days total / 13 practices
-6 in shorts and shells / 7 in full pads
-5 two-a-days / 3 single practices
-11 on the practice fields / 2 in-stadium
-8 in the afternoon or evening / 5 in the morning
And a breakdown by number of practices missed:
13 - Branch
13 - Charles
13 - Gay
13 - Graham
13 - Mills
13 - Harrison
13 - Kaczur
13 - Koppen
13 - Pass
13 - Seymour
13 - Z. Smith
13 - Sullivan
13 - Ventrone
10 - Hill
10 - Jackson
9 - Green
9 - McGrew (placed on reserve/left camp after 2 straight misses)
8 - Bruschi
7 - Childress
5 - T. Brown (on-again, off-again schedule)
5 - Light (on-again, off-again schedule)
5 - Paxton
5 - Watson (on-again, off-again schedule)
4 - Shelton
3 - Brady
3 - Samuel
2 - C. Brown
2 - Hawkins
1 - Caldwell
1 - Dillon
1 - Jones
1 - Maroney
1 - Mitchell
Friday July 28 - Day 1 - Practice 1 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Friday July 28 - Day 1 - Practice 2 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Matt Light
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
(Michael McGrew left after getting injured)
Saturday July 29 - Day 2 - Practice 3 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
Saturday July 29 - Day 2 - Practice 4 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Sunday July 30 - Day 3 - Practice 5 - Afternoon
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Tom Brady
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Reche Caldwell
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Monday July 31 - Day 4 - Practice 6 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Tom Brady
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
(Michael McGrew was placed on the reserve/left camp list after practice)
Monday July 31 - Day 4 - Practice 7 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Tom Brady
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Tuesday August 1- Day 5 - Practice 8 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
Tuesday August 1- Day 5 - Practice 9 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--In-Stadium--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Asante Samuel
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(John Stone left after injuring his left leg and did not return)
Wednesday August 2- Day 6 - Practice 10 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Laurence Maroney
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Asante Samuel
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(The practice was shortened to 1 1/2 hours (3:00 - 4:30) from 2 hours (2:30 - 4:30) likely because of the day's heat).
Thursday August 3 - Day 7 - Practice 11 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--In-Stadium--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Chad Jackson
Tebucky Jones
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Asante Samuel
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
(The practice closed with a walkthrough with PUPs Seymour, Sullivan, Kaczur, and Koppen, but not Harrison, Gay, or Pass. Also present for the walkthrough were non-PUPs Beisel, Brown, Graham, Hill, Green, Jackson, Mills, Samuel, Shelton and Watson. Branch, Bruschi, Charles, Jones, McGrew (reserve/left camp), Z. Smith, and Ventrone were not present for the walkthrough. Artrell Hawkins left the practice but returned for the walkthrough in full pads.)
Thursday August 3 - Day 7 - Practice 12 - Afternoon
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Corey Dillon
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Artrell Hawkins
Marquise Hill
Chad Jackson
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(Chad Brown left after injuring his left hand and didn't return)
Friday August 4 - Day 8 - Practice 13 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Chad Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Artrell Hawkins
Marquise Hill
Chad Jackson
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Mel Mitchell
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(The Patriots cancelled the Friday August 4 morning practice)
(The Patriots cancelled Saturday August 5's practice)
Here's a breakdown first of the types of practices held:
-8 days total / 13 practices
-6 in shorts and shells / 7 in full pads
-5 two-a-days / 3 single practices
-11 on the practice fields / 2 in-stadium
-8 in the afternoon or evening / 5 in the morning
And a breakdown by number of practices missed:
13 - Branch
13 - Charles
13 - Gay
13 - Graham
13 - Mills
13 - Harrison
13 - Kaczur
13 - Koppen
13 - Pass
13 - Seymour
13 - Z. Smith
13 - Sullivan
13 - Ventrone
10 - Hill
10 - Jackson
9 - Green
9 - McGrew (placed on reserve/left camp after 2 straight misses)
8 - Bruschi
7 - Childress
5 - T. Brown (on-again, off-again schedule)
5 - Light (on-again, off-again schedule)
5 - Paxton
5 - Watson (on-again, off-again schedule)
4 - Shelton
3 - Brady
3 - Samuel
2 - C. Brown
2 - Hawkins
1 - Caldwell
1 - Dillon
1 - Jones
1 - Maroney
1 - Mitchell
Friday July 28 - Day 1 - Practice 1 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Friday July 28 - Day 1 - Practice 2 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Matt Light
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
(Michael McGrew left after getting injured)
Saturday July 29 - Day 2 - Practice 3 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
Saturday July 29 - Day 2 - Practice 4 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Sunday July 30 - Day 3 - Practice 5 - Afternoon
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Lonie Paxton
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Tom Brady
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Reche Caldwell
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Monday July 31 - Day 4 - Practice 6 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Tom Brady
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
(Michael McGrew was placed on the reserve/left camp list after practice)
Monday July 31 - Day 4 - Practice 7 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Bam Childress
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Chad Jackson
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Tom Brady
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Tuesday August 1- Day 5 - Practice 8 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Matt Light
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
Tuesday August 1- Day 5 - Practice 9 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--In-Stadium--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Asante Samuel
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(John Stone left after injuring his left leg and did not return)
Wednesday August 2- Day 6 - Practice 10 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Laurence Maroney
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Asante Samuel
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(The practice was shortened to 1 1/2 hours (3:00 - 4:30) from 2 hours (2:30 - 4:30) likely because of the day's heat).
Thursday August 3 - Day 7 - Practice 11 - Morning
--Full Pads--
--In-Stadium--
PUP:
Randall Gay
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Troy Brown
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Marquise Hill
Chad Jackson
Tebucky Jones
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Asante Samuel
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
Ben Watson
(The practice closed with a walkthrough with PUPs Seymour, Sullivan, Kaczur, and Koppen, but not Harrison, Gay, or Pass. Also present for the walkthrough were non-PUPs Beisel, Brown, Graham, Hill, Green, Jackson, Mills, Samuel, Shelton and Watson. Branch, Bruschi, Charles, Jones, McGrew (reserve/left camp), Z. Smith, and Ventrone were not present for the walkthrough. Artrell Hawkins left the practice but returned for the walkthrough in full pads.)
Thursday August 3 - Day 7 - Practice 12 - Afternoon
--Full Pads--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Earl Charles
Corey Dillon
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Artrell Hawkins
Marquise Hill
Chad Jackson
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(Chad Brown left after injuring his left hand and didn't return)
Friday August 4 - Day 8 - Practice 13 - Afternoon
--Shorts and Shells--
--Practice Fields--
PUP:
Rodney Harrison
Nick Kaczur
Dan Koppen
Patrick Pass
Richard Seymour
Jonathan Sullivan
Non-PUP:
Monty Beisel
Deion Branch
Tedy Bruschi
Chad Brown
Earl Charles
Daniel Graham
Jarvis Green
Artrell Hawkins
Marquise Hill
Chad Jackson
Michael McGrew
Garrett Mills
Mel Mitchell
Matt Shelton
Zuriel Smith
Ray Ventrone
(The Patriots cancelled the Friday August 4 morning practice)
(The Patriots cancelled Saturday August 5's practice)
Last edited: