Welcome to PatsFans.com

WR catches

Discussion in 'PatsFans.com - Patriots Fan Forum' started by PATRIOTS-80, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. PATRIOTS-80

    PATRIOTS-80 Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0

    2006 WR production was abnormal. Brady threw more to his WR's last year than in previous years. Part of the reason for the inflated WR #'s was because our running game was PUTRID.

    For example, look at our 2003 WR production:

    name.....catches...yards...avg...longest reception...TD
    Deion Branch 57...803...14.1....66....3
    David Givens 34....510....15.0....57....6
    Troy Brown 40....472....11.8....82....4
    Bethel Johnson 16.....209....13.1....45....2
    David Patten 9....140.....15.6....42......0
    Dedric Ward 7.....106.....15.1.....31......1

    Compare this to 2006:

    name.....catches...yards...avg...longest reception...TD
    Deion Branch 78 998 12.8 51 5 0 0
    David Givens 59 738 12.5 40 2 0 0
    Troy Brown 39 466 11.9 71 2 0 0
    Tim Dwight 19 332 17.5 59 3 0 0
    Andre Davis 9 190 21.1 60 1 0 0

    BOTTOMLINE: With an improved running game and TE involvement in the offense, expect the inflated WR numbers of 2006 to come down to previous years.


    Incidentally, I haven't seen people talk a lot about how late in the game Brady changed Caldwell's route, Caldwell adjusted and caught the ball. It is in vogue to give Caldwell a lot of sh*t on the MB because their first impression in the preseason didn't blow them away. But if Caldwell doesn't make that catch, we give the ball back with a lot of time on the clock. Caldwell is on pace for 32 catches (which is about 2003 Given's production).
  2. PATRIOTS-80

    PATRIOTS-80 Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0

    also if I'm not mistaken, Caldwell caught a huge catch on the FG drive in the Buffalo game.....

    Also, obviously Jackson caught a TD in the Jets and the we won by a TD.

    The WR corp are a work-in-progess that are, well, progessing.
  3. Kdo5

    Kdo5 Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,267
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +14 / 5 / -3

    Caldwell has been pretty decent when a reasonably good pass is thrown to him.

    Jackson made a tremendous catch on the Dillon TD drive I believe.

    A lot of mistakes I am seeing is coming from bad throws from Brady. For instance I was stunned by Brady's poor performance when his line provided him with great time. I mean I just felt, wow someones gonna make a big catch when he drops back takes a few seconds and fires a spiral downfield and its overthrown...underthrown...whatever.

Share This Page

unset ($sidebar_block_show); ?>