Welcome to PatsFans.com

OT: directv

Discussion in 'The PatsFans.com Pub' started by bruinator, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. bruinator

    bruinator Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0

    Just a quick question... For those of you with directv, on occasions my tv screen freezes until I change the channel and then put it back to where it was. Does that happen to anyone else? If so, what the heck causes it?

    Thanks
  2. Crazyeechrispats1

    Crazyeechrispats1 Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    No doesn't happen, sound like you might have a bad box.
  3. bruinator

    bruinator Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0

    It just happens every so often. The way I usually fix it is unplugged it to reset it and then it stops. It shouldn't do it to begin with though.
  4. BelichickFan

    BelichickFan B.O. = Fugazi PatsFans.com Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    31,547
    Likes Received:
    178
    Ratings:
    +426 / 10 / -11

    #24 Jersey

    Never happened to me either.
  5. Keegs

    Keegs Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4,933
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0

    hit the pause button again.
  6. Meghay

    Meghay Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    It happens from time to time. Rumor has it that there will be an investigation to show that is Belichick's fault.
  7. bruinator

    bruinator Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0

    lol It seems that way doesnt it.
  8. Joker

    Joker PatsFans.com Supporter PatsFans.com Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,931
    Likes Received:
    512
    Ratings:
    +1,242 / 15 / -17

    your card could have a glitch...call 1-800-DIRECTV and tell the customer service specialist you want a new HD box...they do all kinds of upgrades and stuff on the down low...you gotta pursue it. I periodically lose info on my program menu to the point I have to take the card out, reset and download the guide...usually happens after weather knocks reception out...good luck anyway, bro
  9. SportsWorld

    SportsWorld Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    I'm more of a cable type person...:rocker:

Share This Page

unset ($sidebar_block_show); ?>