Welcome to PatsFans.com

Franchise Tag Question

Discussion in 'PatsFans.com - Patriots Fan Forum' started by drakesta101, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. drakesta101

    drakesta101 Rookie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    I know one of the options the Patriots have is to revoke the franchise tag; is it possible that they REMOVE the franchise tag and afterwards sign him to a long-term extension? So, essentially what I am saying is that they agree to a long-term deal and then remove the tag so hes free to sign it as long as he doesn't agree to back out? I understand there was a deadline for extending contracts under the franchise agreement, but if it's removed, which I know they can do, would this be an option?
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2007
  2. Patsfanin Philly

    Patsfanin Philly Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0

    #95 Jersey

    From the CBA

    Article XX section 2
    d) Any of the required tenders set forth in this Section 2 may be withdrawn at any time, but if such
    tender is withdrawn, the player immediately becomes an Unrestricted Free Agent and thereafter is completely
    free to negotiate and sign a Player Contract with any Club, and any Club shall be completely free to negotiate
    and sign a Player Contract with any such player, without any penalty or restriction, including, but not limited to,
    Draft Choice Compensation between Clubs or First Refusal Rights of any kind, or any signing period.


    (k) Any Club designating a Franchise Player shall have until 4:00 p.m., New York time, on July 15 of the
    League Year (or, if July 15 falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the first Monday thereafter) for which the designation
    takes effect to sign the player to a multi-year contract or extension. After that date, the player may sign only a
    one-year Player Contract with his Prior Club for that season, and such Player Contract may not be extended
    [FONT=&quot]until after the Club’s last regular season game.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]
    If the CBA only included the first clause, I'd say it's possible but you were risking the player reneging on the deal once you lifted the franchise tag and they could go sign elsewhere. The second clause ( I believe) answers your question in the negative by stating clearly that a franchise player can only sign a one year deal with his former club after July 15....
    Just my $0.02 and certainly not a legal opinion,
    [/FONT][FONT=&quot][/FONT]
  3. drakesta101

    drakesta101 Rookie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Ya I believe thats right, restricted to just one year with the original team. I think Lance Briggs one year contract for the yeear was made after lifting this years tag.
  4. Miguel

    Miguel Patriots Salary Cap Guru PatsFans.com Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4,151
    Likes Received:
    109
    Ratings:
    +291 / 2 / -0

    #75 Jersey

    My guess is no.

    There are two sections in the CBA that talk about this.

    "Any of the required tenders set forth in this Section 2 may be withdrawn at any time, but if such tender is withdrawn, the player immediately becomes an Unrestricted Free Agent and thereafter is completely free to negotiate and sign a Player Contract with any Club, and any Club shall be completely free to negotiate and sign a Player Contract with any such player, without any penalty or restriction, including, but not limited to, Draft Choice Compensation between Clubs or First Refusal Rights of any kind, or any signing period."​


    "Any Club designating a Franchise Player shall have until 4:00 p.m., New York time, on July 15 of the League Year (or, if July 15 falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the first Monday thereafter) for which the designation takes effect to sign the player to a multi-year contract or extension. After that date, the player may sign only a one-year Player Contract with his Prior Club for that season, and such Player Contract may not be extended until after the Club’s last regular season game."


    Does the prior club phrase takes precedence over the any club phrase?? IMO, yes. Otherwise, what would be the point of having a deadline??

    See
    http://www.patscap.com/franchise.pdf

    for the portion of the CBA that deals with franchise players.

Share This Page

unset ($sidebar_block_show); ?>